All posts by Christine Smith Badillo
[…] Riou lost.  She lost because the District put on evidence that she frequently showed up late to work, failed to turn in documents timely, failed to conduct reading benchmarks, failed to electronically record student progress measures, and failed to maintain the scope and sequence of learning objectives.  Ms. Riou appealed to the Commissioner and she lost there too.

The argument that ultimately carried the day on appeal was first raised in Ms. Riou’s appeal to the Commissioner and it was this:  that Texas Education Code Section 21.156 defines good cause as “failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state,” and that the District put on no evidence of this.  Per the Commissioner, in order to meet the good cause standard under Section 21.156, it would “normally” require evidence in the form of witness testimony about the standards in other school districts.