All posts by Christine Smith Badillo
[…] Education Code § 26.008 also states that a “parent is entitled to full information regarding the school activities of a parent’s child” except in instances of suspected parental abuse or neglect.  Still further, Texas Education Code § 28.004(j) states that a “school district shall make all curriculum materials used in the district’s human sexuality instruction available for reasonable public inspection.”  Paxton also cited the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A), which grants parents “the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.”