All posts by Christine Smith Badillo
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. KP-100 (June 28, 2016), issued exactly two years earlier, Paxton stated that school districts “must grant parents access to all written records concerning their child, as well as full information regarding the child’s school activities.”

According to Paxton, the U.S. Constitution protects the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing and education of their children.  Texas Education Code § 26.004 provides that a “parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child.”

Education Code § 26.008 also states that a “parent is entitled to full information regarding the school activities of a parent’s child” except in instances of suspected parental abuse or neglect.  Still further, Texas Education Code § 28.004(j) states that a “school district shall make all curriculum materials used in the district’s human sexuality instruction available for reasonable public inspection.”