All posts by Christine Smith Badillo
[…] Referring, in part, to his own opinion, Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. KP-100 (June 28, 2016), issued exactly two years earlier, Paxton stated that school districts “must grant parents access to all written records concerning their child, as well as full information regarding the child’s school activities.”

According to Paxton, the U.S. Constitution protects the fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing and education of their children.  Texas Education Code § 26.004 provides that a “parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child.”

Education Code § 26.008 also states that a “parent is entitled to full information regarding the school activities of a parent’s child” except in instances of suspected parental abuse or neglect.