It’s Toolbox Tuesday, folks!! More importantly, it’s ELECTION DAY!! If you did not vote early, the Dawg encourages you to STOP READING RIGHT HERE and GO VOTE!
[…] Today we have an excellent case to share with you. It’s a case that focuses on what I call “the shoulda known kids.”
The “shoulda known kids” are general education students who are entitled to the procedural protections of our special education laws. How can that be? How can a student not identified and eligible for special education be entitled to the protections that apply to the students who are identified and eligible?
The short answer is that 34 CFR 300.534 tells us that there are such kids. The regulation extends protection to a student if the school “had knowledge….that the child was a child with a disability before the behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action occurred.” In other words, you “shoulda known.”
The regulation then outlines three categories of students who meet the “shoulda known” criteria.