Tag Archives: LEGISLATION 2017
[…] My Toolbox has ten tools, but it looks like the Commissioner is going to only have one.  And the board is not required to use it, unless the Commissioner is hammering (so to speak) the district with accreditation sanctions.

DAWG BONE: WE HAVE OFTEN HEARD THAT IF A MAN’S ONLY TOOL IS A HAMMER, EVERY PROBLEM LOOKS LIKE A NAIL.  LET THAT BE YOUR ZEN KOAN FOR THE DAY.

Keep Those Cheerleader Moms Outta Here!!

If that’s the sentiment of your school board members, they will be pleased to hear about Section 9 of newly enacted SB 1566. It amends Section 26.011, which is a statute that requires the board to have a grievance procedure to address complaints.

But not every complaint.  Newly added subsection (b) says that the board is NOT required to hear a complaint “concerning a student’s participation in an extracurricular activity that does not involve a violation of a right guaranteed by this chapter.”

So those angry cheerleader moms or band booster dads will have to think about this if they want to get their complaint before the board.  They will have to cite some section of the Education Code that they think the district is violating.