Tag Archives: USE OF FORCE
[…] Earlier, we pointed out how the court dealt with the fact that the board voted on the matter in closed session, which they should not have done.  If you want to know why that was not enough for the A.P. to win his case, you have to go back and read the Daily Dawg for Monday and Wednesday. Today, we’re going to discuss the substance of the case—did the A.P., in fact, use excessive force?

The independent hearing examiner found the man guilty of this charge.  On appeal, the A.P. argued that the Texas Education Code granted him immunity for the use of force.  Section 22.0512(a) says that a professional employee “may not be subject to disciplinary proceedings for the employee’s use of physical force against a student to the extent justified under Section 9.62, Penal Code.”

That Penal Code provision authorizes non-deadly force by educators “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary” to further the “special purpose or to maintain discipline in a group.”