Tag Archives: Special Education
[…] She and dad have been living together “without benefit of clergy” as they say for several months.  And the kid lives with them.  So she claims priority because she’s the one actually giving the kid his Fruit Loops in the morning and tucking him in at night.

Dad steered clear of all of this. Smart fellow, that guy. But we have to sort this out. What do you say?  LONGING FOR SIMPLER TIMES.

DEAR LONGING:  First of all, if it’s Fruit Loops every morning, we think the GF is disqualified.  More to the point, however, there is actually a federal regulation that addresses your quandary.  34 CFR 300.30 defines the word “parent,” and in doing so, it creates a hierarchy of people who can be treated as “the parent.”

The stepmom is not a “parent” under this definition.  The definition includes “An individual acting in the place of a biological or adoptive parent (including a grandparent, stepparent, or other relative) with whom the child lives…” Since the child is not living with the stepmom, she does not qualify.

The GF could qualify.  Although she is not a relative, the definition is not limited to relatives, and the child does live with her.