Is a portion of David’s Law unconstitutional?
[…] Is a portion of David’s Law unconstitutional?

There is one obscure provision in David’s Law—SB 179—that may draw a challenge under the First Amendment.  The State of Washington has a similar provision, and it’s being challenged in court right now.

David’s Law increases the potential criminal penalties for online harassment.  Section 42.07 of our Penal Code makes it a criminal offense for a person to send “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass or offend another.” To prove that this statute has been violated, the prosecutor would have to show that such repeated e-communications have occurred, and also that they were done “with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment or embarrass.”