Corporal punishment and liability issues….
[…] I’m happy to do so, as it gives me the opportunity to remind y’all that I welcome your requests. I don’t have a tip jar for you to drop in a buck or two, but I welcome a request or suggestion from any LDDR—Loyal Daily Dawg Reader.

Are there liability issues with the use of corporal punishment? Absolutely. This is one reason why some districts have chosen to prohibit it. Professional educators in Texas have extensive legal protection from personal liability. Section 22.0511 grants educators immunity from liability for any act arising from the use of judgment or discretion within the scope of employment. However, there is an exception. There is no immunity “in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.”

That “negligence” exception has been interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court to apply only when the actor is negligent in the use of force in a disciplinary situation. Bottom line: an educator does risk personal liability when using force to discipline a student.