Category Archives: Dawg Bones
[…] A hooker on the board, Dawg!!  This started as a rumor, expanded to multiple social media posts, and has now been confirmed through Your Intrepid Reporter’s in-depth investigation.  Ms. Downyshanks is now a respectable member of our community, the mother of two high school students, and currently the president of the Band Boosters. But her conviction for prostitution is a matter of public record, and has now come to light.  I’ve done my research on this, Dawg, and discovered Section 11.066 of the Education Code which reads as follows:

A person is ineligible to serve as a member of the board of trustees of a school district if the person has been convicted of a felony or an offense under Section 43.02(b) of the Penal Code. 

This conviction was a misdemeanor, but it was based on Penal Code 43.02, which is entitled PROSTITUTION.  So how do we go about removing this soiled angel from the board? 

DEAR SNORT: It will have to wait for the next election, Snort.