Category Archives: Dawg Bones
[…] But the law says that this is OK as long as the student is within “The FAPE-Free Zone.”  That Zone lasts only ten days, cumulatively, through the school year. 

So this is a simple tool that the Campus Behavior Coordinator can use unilaterally. It does not require consultation with a teacher, as Tool #8 does. Nor does it require an ARDC meeting, as Tools #5 and #6 do.  However, there is one wrinkle that state law added in 2019.  Section 37.005(e) requires the school to provide that suspended student with “an alternative means of receiving all course work provided in the classes in the foundation curriculum….that the student misses as a result of the suspension.” 

Google Classroom, right?  Not so fast. The statute says that at least one option for providing the course work must not involve using the Internet.