Category Archives: Dawg Bones
[…] DAWG BONE:  JUST BECAUSE IT’S ON YOUTUBE FOR ALL THE WORLD TO SEE DOES NOT MEAN IT IS ON YOUR CAMPUS.  NASTY RAP SONG IS CONSTITUTIONALLY PROTECTED.

WHAT DOES “BEST INTERESTS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT” REALLY MEAN?

It is conventional wisdom that school administrators need not tell a probationary teacher why his or her contract will not be renewed for another year.  Some lawyers advise that you simply say nothing. Others suggest that you should say “It’s in the best interests of the school district.”

That’s the language used in the law.  Section 21.103 of the Texas Education Code tells us that a probationary contract can be terminated at the end of its term (therefore, not renewed) “if in the board’s judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment.”

But it is wise to keep in mind that if the teacher pursues legal action challenging the termination, an explanation is going to have to be offered at some point.