Category Archives: Dawg Bones
[…] A federal district court in Houston struck this statute down in 1982 in the unreported case of Roe v. Klein ISD.  We found a reference to this case in the first edition of The Educator’s Guide to Texas School Law, by Dr. Frank Kemerer (UT Press, 1986).  We’re not sure when it disappeared from the Education Code, but it did.

Statements in the Texas Constitution can remain there until repealed by the voters, but if they conflict with federal constitutional requirements, they hold no power.  We have a very recent example of this.  Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution says that “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”

It still says that.  But county clerks are issuing marriage licenses to same-sex couples.

And no, the superintendent will not qualify as a “Supreme Being.”

DAWG BONE: BE CAREFUL WHEN READING THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION.

THE DAWG IS CORRECTED BY A COLLEAGUE….