Category Archives: Dawg Bones
[…] The Toolbox is practical, relevant and timely.  Let me know if you are interested.

As for the game tonight: I predict an AL victory, sparked by Carlos Correa’s home run.

DAWG BONE: THE DAWG MIGHT BE WRONG ABOUT THE BALLGAME, BUT HE’S RIGHT ABOUT THE TOOLBOX.

File this one under: SPECIAL EDUCATION DISCIPLINE

Tomorrow: SCOTUS rules on the controversial name of a rock band.

Keep Those Cheerleader Moms Outta Here!!

If that’s the sentiment of your school board members, they will be pleased to hear about Section 9 of newly enacted SB 1566. It amends Section 26.011, which is a statute that requires the board to have a grievance procedure to address complaints.

But not every complaint.  Newly added subsection (b) says that the board is NOT required to hear a complaint “concerning a student’s participation in an extracurricular activity that does not involve a violation of a right guaranteed by this chapter.”

So those angry cheerleader moms or band booster dads will have to think about this if they want to get their complaint before the board.  They will have to cite some section of the Education Code that they think the district is violating.