All posts by Jim Walsh
[…] The new federal law is The Every Student Succeeds Act, which replaces the No Child Left Behind Act. So it’s out with NCLB and in with ESSA.  ESSA, like its predecessors, makes federal money available to states and local districts that meet certain requirements.  One major requirement is that the state must submit a plan outlining how it will serve students, and how it will implement the components of the law. That’s where we found the one little nugget that addresses student discipline.

Section 20 U.S.C. 6311(g)(1)(C) now states:

Each State plan shall describe…how the State educational agency will support local educational agencies receiving assistance under this part to improve school conditions for student learning, including through reducing—

(i)   incidences of bullying and harassment;

(ii)  the overuse of discipline practices that remove students from the classroom; and

(iii) the use of aversive behavioral interventions that compromise student health and safety.

The law also requires a “State Report Card” that will disclose how much the state and each district is using suspension (both out of school and in-school), expulsion and contact with law enforcement.

Notice the law speaks of the “overuse” of practices that remove students from the classroom.