All posts by Christine Smith Badillo
[…] This is pretty sweeping language, so when you think about the physical education programs, vocal programs, and sex education programs you are already running, keep in mind the authority for this is an exception to the general rule. 34 C.F.R. Section 106.34 lists the following exceptions:

  • contact sports in P.E. or extracurricular activities (the examples given are wrestling, boxing, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball, and “other sports the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact”)
  • ability grouping in P.E. classes assessed according to objective criteria and individual performance without regard to sex
  • human sexuality classes