Tag Archives: Special Education Discipline
[…] Tool #7 is the FAPE Free Zone! You will not find that term in the law or the regulations.  But you will find a statement that schools are required to provide FAPE to “children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school.”   34 CFR 300.101(a).  Thus the general rule is that kids are entitled to FAPE even when they are suspended or expelled.  However, another regulation carves out a small exception to that general rule.  34 CFR 300.530(d)(3) says that schools are required to provide services to kids who are removed from their current placement for 10 days or less in the school year only “if it provides services to a child without disabilities who is similarly removed.”

Thus a student with a disability may be suspended out of school, without the provision of services, for up to ten cumulative days during the school year, so long as the general education student would be treated the same.  FAPE is not required for those ten days: thus, a FAPE Free Zone.