Category Archives: Dawg Bones
[…] That part of the decision is not newsworthy or interesting. But the decision highlights an obscure statute that I want to call your attention to.

This was a complaint that arose from an injury that the student suffered on the school playground. The parent believed that the school should be held responsible for this because the school never developed a seizure treatment plan for this student.  It turns out we have a statute in the Education Code that addresses seizure management.  However, it does not require a school to create such a plan.

Section 38.032 of the T.E.C. allows for parents to “seek care for the student’s seizures” while the student is at school.” But it’s up to the parents to start this process by “submitting to the school district at which the student is enrolled a copy of a seizure management and treatment plan developed by the student’s parent or guardian and the physician responsible for the student’s seizure treatment.” 

The parent in this case did not submit such a plan to the district.  Therefore, there could be no violation of 38.032 by the district. Case dismissed.

The Code does require school staff to be trained about seizures.